Sharp Edge (Cumbria) is pleased to support agriculture and tourism in Cumbria by providing this list of Cumbrian agricultural shows and other events.

 

Sheep in Australia are being bred to shed their coats on demand. With the variable weather we get in Cumbria, farmers are likely to stay with the traditional clipping!

Cartoon by Trevor Green of Cockermouth.

Trevor's cartoons can be seen every week in The Whitehaven News.

 

A selection of Cumbrian Events

(For full details, confirmation of the exact dates, and information about other events not listed, call in at any Cumbrian Tourist Information Centre)

 

March

  • Ambleside Daffodil and Spring Flower Show - 3rd Saturday and Sunday

May

  • Carlisle and Borders Flower Show - Bank Holiday Sunday and Monday
  • Cockermouth Sheepdog Trials - 2nd Saturday
  • Melmerby May Day - 2nd Saturday
  • Gilsland Garden and Crafts Fair - 3rd Saturday and Sunday
  • Keswick Jazz Festival - 3rd Friday to Sunday
  • Coniston Water Festival - Whit Weekend (commences Friday)
  • Curwen Fair, Workington - Whit Saturday
  • Hutton Roof Country Fair and Fell Race - Whit Saturday
  • Kendal Mediaeval Market - Whit Monday

June

  • Castletown Gala Day, Penrith - 1st Saturday
  • Langdale Gala - 1st Sunday
  • Carlisle Carnival - 2nd Sunday
  • Winton Sheepdog Trials - 3rd Saturday
  • Appleby Jazz Festival - 3rd Saturday and Sunday
  • Barrow in Furness Rotary Gala - 3rd Sunday
  • Brough Hound and Terrier Show - 3rd Sunday
  • Cumbria Classic Car Show, Carlisle - 3rd Sunday
  • Flookburgh Charter Fair - 3rd Sunday
  • Keswick Carnival - 3rd Sunday
  • Alston Sheepdog Trials - 4th Saturday
  • Warcop Rushbearing - St Peters Day
  • Woolfest at Cockermouth - last Friday in June and following Saturday
  • Endmoor Country Fair - last Sunday
  • Ullswater Country Fair - last Sunday

July

  •  Ambleside Rushbearing - 1st Saturday
  • Flimby Carnival - 1st Saturday
  • Musgrave Rushbearing - 1st Saturday
  • Whitehaven Carnival - 1st Saturday
  • West Cumbria Vintage Rally, Distington - 1st Sunday
  • Westmorland Horticultural Society Show, Kendal - 1st Sunday
  • Alston Gala - 2nd Saturday
  • Appleby Annual Carnival and Sports - 2nd Saturday and Sunday
  • New Lakeland Rose Show, Grange over Sands - 2nd Saturday and Sunday
  • Allithwaite Carnival - 3rd Saturday
  • Cleator Moor Sports - 3rd Saturday
  • Cumberland County Show, Carlisle - 3rd Saturday
  • Dalemain Craft Fair - 3rd Saturday and Sunday
  • Dearham Carnival - 4th Saturday
  • Eden Valley Dog Training Club, Stainton - 4th Saturday
  • Lorton Hound Show - 4th Saturday
  • Penrith Show - 4th Saturday
  • North Lonsdale Show, Ulverston - Last Thursday
  • Lanercost Craft Fair - Last Saturday
  • West Cumbria Rose Society Show, Egremont - Last Saturday
  • Cumbria Steam Gathering, Flookburgh - Last Saturday and Sunday
  • Coniston Country Fair - Last Sunday

August

  • Cartmel Show - 1st Wednesday
  • Lake District Sheepdog Trials, Staveley - 1st Thursday
  • Beetham Sports - 1st Saturday
  • Cockermouth Agricultural Show - 1st Saturday
  • Grasmere Rushbearing - 1st Saturday
  • Thirlmere Flower Show - 1st Saturday
  • Fell Pony Society Breed Show, Brougham Castle - 1st Sunday
  • Solway and Hadrian Fuchsia Show, Houghton, nr Carlisle - 1st Sunday
  • Lunesdale Agricultural Show, Kirkby Lonsdale - 2nd Tuesday
  • Appleby Agricultural Show - 2nd Thursday
  • Lowther Driving Trials and Country Fair - 2nd Friday to Sunday
  • Dalston Show - 2nd Saturday
  • Hawkshead Show - 3rd Tuesday
  • Gosforth District Agricultural Show - 3rd Wednesday
  • Threlkeld Sheepdog Trails - 3rd Wednesday
  • Brough Agricultural Show - 3rd Thursday
  • Grasmere Sports - 3rd Sunday
  • Ambleside Flower Show and Crafts - 3rd Friday to Sunday
  • Barbon Annual Sheepdog Trials - 3rd Saturday
  • Crosscrake Flower Show - 3rd Saturday
  • Ravenstonedale Agricultural Show - 3rd Saturday
  • Skelton Agricultural Show - 3rd Saturday
  • Storth Gardening Show - 3rd Saturday
  • Gatesgarth Country Fair - 3rd Sunday
  • Lakeland Festival of Brass, Grange over Sands - 3rd Sunday
  • Langdale Country Fair - 3rd Sunday
  • Kendal Gathering - Week commencing 4th Friday
  • Kirkby Lonsdale Gardening Show - 4th Saturday
  • Kendal Folk Festival - Bank Holiday Friday to Sunday
  • Wigton Dog Training Obedience - Bank Holiday Saturday and Sunday
  • Greenodd Horticultural Show - Bank Holiday Saturday
  • Patterdale Dog Day - Bank Holiday Saturday
  • Esthwaite Open Sheepdog Trails - Bank Holiday Sunday
  • Kentmere Sheepdog Trials - Bank Holiday Sunday
  • Dentdale Gala - Bank Holiday Monday
  • Keswick Show - Bank Holiday Monday
  • Muncaster Fair and Sheepdog Trials - Bank Holiday Monday
  • Silloth Carnival - Bank Holiday Monday
  • Ennerdale and Kinniside Show - Last Wednesday
  • Burton, Milnthorpe and Carnforth Show - Last Thursday
  • Caldbeck and Hesket Sheepdog Trials - Last Thursday
  • Crosby Ravensworth Show - Last Thursday
  • Dufton Show and Sheepdog Trials - Last Saturday
  • Millom and Broughton Agricultural Show - Last Saturday
  • Hesket Newmarket Agricultural Show - Last Saturday
  • Eskdale Fete - Last Sunday

September

  • Selside and Grayrigg Show - 1st Thursday
  • Alston Show - 1st Saturday
  • Appleby Gardeners Show - 1st Saturday
  • Lowick Show - 1st Saturday
  • Thornthwaite Home and Garden Show - 1st Saturday
  • Kirkby Lonsdale Victorian Fair - 1st Saturday and Sunday
  • Westmorland Horticultural Society Show, Kendal - 2nd Tuesday and Wednesday
  • Westmorland County Show, Crooklands - 2nd Thursday
  • Alston Flower Show - 2nd Saturday
  • Gilsland Show - 2nd Saturday
  • Ulverston Lantern Procession - 2nd Saturday
  • Ulverston Market Charter Festival - 2nd Saturday
  • Westmorland Horticultural Society Show, Kendal - 3rd Wednesday
  • Loweswater and Brackenthwaite Show – 1st Sunday
  • Brampton Sheepdog Trials - 3rd Friday
  • Egremont Crab Fair - 3rd Saturday
  • Borrowdale Shepherds Meet and Show - 3rd Sunday
  • Cumbria Open Brass Contest, Whitehaven - Last Saturday
  • Eskdale Show - Last Saturday
  • Urswick Rushbearing - Last Sunday

October

  • Cockermouth Sheepdog Trails - 1st Saturday
  • Wasdale Head Shepherds Meet and Show - 2nd Saturday
  • Buttermere Shepherds Meet and Show - 3rd Saturday

November

  • Walna Scar Shepherds Meet and Show - 1st Saturday
  • Stoneside Shepherds Meet, Ulpha - 2nd Saturday
  • The Biggest Liar in the World Competition, Santon Bridge - 3rd Thurday
  • Hensingham Chrysanthemum Show, Whitehaven - 3rd Saturday
  • Lakeland's Christmas Crafts Extravaganza, Brockhole - 4th Friday to Sunday
  • Crafts at Christmas, Kendal - Last Saturday

December

  • Crafts at Christmas, Kendal - 1st Saturday
  • Crown and Mitre Christmas Crafts, Carlisle - 1st Saturday
  • Keswick Victorian Fayre - 1st Sunday
  • Kirkby Lonsdale Christmas Fair - 1st Saturday

 

Details of any events (including exact date and the name and address of the secretary) should be available from the nearest Tourist Information Centre.

Further events are listed at the Page of Riding Events and at the Page of Hound Trails.

 Go back to contents page.

 

"When summer skies are blue, and all the world is still." - W Anderson